Most Shorted ASX Small-Cap Stocks — Short Interest Rankings
Updated 4 Sep 2026 · 50 qualifying stocks out of 1,412 scanned
Short sellers borrow shares and sell them, betting the price will fall. These are the ASX small caps with the highest short interest. High short interest can signal bearish sentiment — or potential short squeeze setups.
Top 30 Results
| Ticker | Price | Score | Change | Sector | Mkt Cap | Short % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRO DRONE FPO [DRO] |
$1.665 | 44 | -2.9% | Industrials | $1.5B | 15.7% |
| LOT LOTUSRES FPO [LOT] |
$0.245 | 49 | +4.3% | Basic Materials | $131.2M | 15.3% |
| DMP DOMINOS FPO [DMP] |
$20.140 | 47 | -1.5% | Consumer Cyclical | $1.9B | 12.3% |
| ELD ELDERS FPO [ELD] |
$6.240 | 55 | +2.1% | Consumer Defensive | $1.3B | 10.8% |
| ZIP ZIPCOLTD FPO [ZIP] |
$2.380 | 56 | -2.1% | Financial Services | $3.0B | 10.7% |
| FLT FLIGHT CTR FPO [FLT] |
$11.470 | 53 | -0.9% | Consumer Cyclical | $2.4B | 10.6% |
| IPX IPERIONX FPO [IPX] |
$3.010 | 49 | +4.2% | Basic Materials | $1.1B | 10.2% |
| DYL D YELLOW FPO [DYL] |
$1.670 | 51 | +8.4% | Energy | $1.6B | 9.8% |
| BOE BOSS EN FPO [BOE] |
$1.440 | 59 | +5.1% | Energy | $587.5M | 9.6% |
| IPH IPHLIMITED FPO [IPH] |
$3.330 | 53 | -0.3% | Industrials | $856.7M | 9.2% |
| HLS HEALIUS FPO [HLS] |
$0.460 | 49 | +7.0% | Healthcare | $312.3M | 8.5% |
| PNV POLYNOVO FPO [PNV] |
$1.020 | 51 | +2.0% | Healthcare | $690.8M | 8.2% |
| CUV CLINUVEL FPO [CUV] |
$8.260 | 64 | -1.2% | Healthcare | $419.1M | 8.1% |
| BAP BAPCOR LTD FPO [BAP] |
$0.810 | 58 | -0.6% | Consumer Cyclical | $568.5M | 7.9% |
| SLX SILEX FPO [SLX] |
$4.950 | 51 | +3.1% | Technology | $1.4B | 7.8% |
| LLC LEND LEASE STAPLED [LLC] |
$2.870 | 44 | -3.4% | Real Estate | $2.0B | 7.5% |
| NAN NANOSONICS FPO [NAN] |
$2.750 | 50 | +2.2% | Healthcare | $825.0M | 7.4% |
| BPT BEACH FPO [BPT] |
$0.870 | 55 | -2.8% | Energy | $2.0B | 7.4% |
| JIN JUMBO INT FPO [JIN] |
$6.850 | 48 | -3.2% | Consumer Cyclical | $434.6M | 7.3% |
| MSB MESOBLAST FPO [MSB] |
$2.380 | 41 | +0.4% | Healthcare | $3.1B | 7.3% |
| ORA ORORA FPO [ORA] |
$1.480 | 51 | +0.0% | Consumer Cyclical | $1.8B | 7.2% |
| VUL VULCAN E FPO [VUL] |
$2.610 | 40 | +1.2% | Basic Materials | $1.3B | 7.1% |
| BMN BANNERMAN FPO [BMN] |
$4.290 | 54 | +7.8% | Energy | $861.4M | 7.0% |
| EOS ELEC OPTIC FPO [EOS] |
$9.240 | 41 | -1.7% | Industrials | $2.0B | 6.9% |
| TPW TEMPLE WEB FPO [TPW] |
$4.820 | 41 | +1.5% | Consumer Cyclical | $555.3M | 6.9% |
| DVP DEVELOP FPO [DVP] |
$5.320 | 42 | +1.1% | Basic Materials | $1.8B | 6.8% |
| CAT CATAPULT FPO [CAT] |
$3.100 | 44 | -1.9% | Technology | $990.6M | 6.8% |
| LIC LIFESTYLE FPO [LIC] |
$4.940 | 51 | -1.6% | Real Estate | $594.1M | 6.7% |
| DGT DIGICO INF STAPLED [DGT] |
$2.740 | 39 | -0.4% | Real Estate | $1.5B | 6.5% |
| GYG GUZ GOMEZ FPO [GYG] |
$27.780 | 48 | -1.8% | Consumer Cyclical | $2.8B | 6.4% |
View All 1,412 Stocks on Dashboard
Frequently Asked Questions
How often is this page updated?
This page is regenerated with every Scout scan — up to six times per trading day (Mon–Fri). The data reflects the most recent scan as shown in the timestamp above.
Is this financial advice?
No. SmallCapData provides general information only and does not constitute personal financial advice. The conviction score is a quantitative screening metric, not a buy or sell recommendation. Always do your own research and consider seeking independent financial advice.
How is the conviction score calculated?
Each stock is scored from 0 to 100 across six dimensions: technical analysis, fundamental quality, upcoming catalysts, market sentiment, momentum quality, and risk assessment. The dimensions are weighted and blended into a single conviction score. A higher score means more screening criteria were met.